Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Mitchell Frederick Hepburn, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

19 June 1934 -- 24 March 1945

législature: 21   4 August 1943 — 24 March 1945

Circonscription

Elgin

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
22 February 1945 — 22 March 1945

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
2 March 1944 — 5 April 1944

Parliament: 20   6 October 1937 — 30 June 1943

Riding

Elgin

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
10 March 1943 — 14 April 1943

Treasurer
21 October 1942 — 3 March 1943

Treasurer
10 July 1934 — 21 October 1942

Premier
10 July 1934 — 21 October 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Education
17 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
13 February 1942 — 15 April 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
21 February 1941 — 9 April 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
12 January 1940 — 24 February 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
16 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
13 March 1939 — 27 April 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
4 March 1938 — 8 April 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
28 February 1938 — 8 April 1938

Parliament: 19   19 June 1934 — 25 August 1937

Riding

Elgin

Roles

Premier
10 July 1934 — 21 October 1942

Treasurer
10 July 1934 — 21 October 1942

Minister of Municipal Affairs
15 April 1937 — 12 October 1942

Minister of Labour
15 April 1937 — 12 October 1937

Minister of Public Welfare
15 April 1937 — 12 October 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
19 February 1937 — 25 March 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
19 February 1937 — 25 March 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
19 February 1937 — 25 March 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
19 February 1937 — 25 March 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
19 February 1937 — 25 March 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
19 February 1937 — 25 March 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
19 February 1937 — 25 March 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
19 February 1937 — 25 March 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
19 February 1937 — 25 March 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
19 February 1937 — 25 March 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
21 February 1936 — 9 April 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
21 February 1936 — 9 April 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
21 February 1936 — 9 April 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
21 February 1936 — 9 April 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
21 February 1936 — 9 April 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
21 February 1936 — 9 April 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
27 February 1935 — 18 April 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
27 February 1935 — 18 April 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
27 February 1935 — 18 April 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
27 February 1935 — 18 April 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
27 February 1935 — 18 April 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
27 February 1935 — 18 April 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
27 February 1935 — 18 April 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
27 February 1935 — 18 April 1935

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

19 June 1934 — 30 June 1943

Independent-Liberal

4 August 1943 — 24 March 1945