Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

George Stewart Henry, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 19, 1934 – June 30, 1943 August 16, 1923 – April 03, 1934 August 19, 1918 – July 16, 1923 September 08, 1913 – May 23, 1918

Parliament: 20   October 06, 1937 – June 30, 1943

Riding

York East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 10, 1943 – April 14, 1943

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 11, 1943 – March 10, 1943

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 17, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1942 – April 15, 1942

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 12, 1941 – February 16, 1942

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 21, 1941 – April 09, 1941

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 20, 1941 – February 21, 1941

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 12, 1940 – February 24, 1940

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 11, 1940 – January 12, 1940

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 16, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 13, 1939 – April 27, 1939

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 10, 1939 – March 10, 1939

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 04, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 28, 1938 – April 08, 1938

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 25, 1938 – March 04, 1938

Parliament: 19   June 19, 1934 – August 25, 1937

Riding

York East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 19, 1937 – March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1937 – March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1937 – March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1937 – March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 19, 1937 – March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 19, 1937 – March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1937 – March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 19, 1937 – March 25, 1937

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 21, 1936 – April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1936 – April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1936 – April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1936 – April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1936 – April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1936 – April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1936 – April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 21, 1936 – April 09, 1936

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 27, 1935 – April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 27, 1935 – April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 27, 1935 – April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 27, 1935 – April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 27, 1935 – April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 27, 1935 – April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 27, 1935 – April 18, 1935

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 27, 1935 – April 18, 1935

Parliament: 18   October 30, 1929 – May 16, 1934

Riding

York East

Roles

Treasurer
January 12, 1934 – July 10, 1934

Premier
December 15, 1930 – July 10, 1934

Minister of Education
December 15, 1930 – July 10, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 05, 1934 – April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 05, 1934 – April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1934 – April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 05, 1934 – April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1934 – April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 05, 1934 – April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1934 – April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1934 – April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1934 – April 03, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 02, 1934 – April 02, 1934

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1933 – April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 21, 1933 – April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1933 – April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1933 – April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 21, 1933 – April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 21, 1933 – April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 21, 1933 – April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 21, 1933 – April 18, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1933 – April 18, 1933

Member, Select Committee to consider Means of Improving Method of Preparing Voter's Lists
February 27, 1933 – April 11, 1933

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1933 – February 21, 1933

Member, Select Committee to consider the Consolidation and Amendment of the Municipal Act
April 02, 1931 – February 15, 1933

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1932 – March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1932 – March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1932 – March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 15, 1932 – March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1932 – March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 15, 1932 – March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 15, 1932 – March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1932 – March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1932 – March 29, 1932

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1932 – March 29, 1932

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 11, 1932 – February 15, 1932

Minister of Highways
December 15, 1930 – July 31, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1931 – April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1931 – April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1931 – April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 18, 1931 – April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 18, 1931 – April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 18, 1931 – April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 18, 1931 – April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1931 – April 02, 1931

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 18, 1931 – April 02, 1931

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 13, 1931 – February 18, 1931

Minister of Public Works and Highways
July 16, 1923 – September 16, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 12, 1930 – April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 12, 1930 – April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 12, 1930 – April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 12, 1930 – April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 12, 1930 – April 03, 1930

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 06, 1930 – February 12, 1930

Parliament: 17   December 01, 1926 – September 17, 1929

Riding

York East

Roles

Minister of Public Works and Highways
July 16, 1923 – September 16, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1929 – March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1929 – March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1929 – March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1929 – March 28, 1929

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 31, 1929 – February 05, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1928 – April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1928 – April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1928 – April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1928 – April 03, 1928

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 10, 1928 – February 15, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 09, 1927 – April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 09, 1927 – April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 09, 1927 – April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 09, 1927 – April 05, 1927

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 03, 1927 – February 09, 1927

Parliament: 16   June 25, 1923 – October 18, 1926

Riding

York East
February 06, 1924 - October 18, 1926

York East
invalidDate - July 16, 1923

Roles

Minister of Public Works and Highways
July 16, 1923 – September 16, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1926 – April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1926 – April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1926 – April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1926 – April 08, 1926

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 173, An Act to Amend the Representation Act
March 29, 1926 – April 01, 1926

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 15, 1926 – February 19, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1925 – April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1925 – April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1925 – April 14, 1925

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 12, 1925 – February 19, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1924 – April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1924 – April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1924 – April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1924 – April 17, 1924

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 08, 1924 – February 15, 1924

Parliament: 15   October 20, 1919 – May 10, 1923

Riding

York East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1923 – May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 01, 1923 – May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1923 – May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1923 – May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1923 – May 08, 1923

Member, Select Committee on York Registry Offices
May 19, 1922 – February 22, 1923

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 24, 1923 – February 01, 1923

Member, Select Committees on Municipalities and Town Planning
May 31, 1922 – June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1922 – June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1922 – June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1922 – June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1922 – June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1922 – June 13, 1922

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1922 – February 22, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1921 – May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 03, 1921 – May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1921 – May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 03, 1921 – May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1921 – May 03, 1921

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 27, 1921 – March 03, 1921

Member, Special Committee to Examine Bills 68 and 69 (Proportional Representation)
May 25, 1920 – February 16, 1921

Member, Special Committee to Examine the Ontario Temperance Act
May 28, 1920 – February 08, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1920 – June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 18, 1920 – June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 18, 1920 – June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 18, 1920 – June 04, 1920

Parliament: 14   June 29, 1914 – September 23, 1919

Riding

York East
February 25, 1919 - September 23, 1919

York East
February 16, 1915 - May 23, 1918

Roles

Minister of Agriculture
May 23, 1918 – November 14, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 07, 1919 – April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 07, 1919 – April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 02, 1919 – April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 07, 1919 – April 23, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1919 – April 23, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1918 – March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 06, 1917 – April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1917 – April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 21, 1917 – April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1917 – April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 21, 1917 – April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1916 – April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 25, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 23, 1915 – April 08, 1915

Parliament: 13   December 11, 1911 – May 29, 1914

Riding

York East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 26, 1914 – May 01, 1914

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

September 08, 1913 – June 30, 1943