Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

George Howard Ferguson, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

January 25, 1905 -- December 22, 1914 January 01, 1915 -- July 16, 1923 August 16, 1923 -- December 15, 1930

Parliament: 18   October 30, 1929 — May 16, 1934

Riding

Grenville

Roles

Premier
July 16, 1923 — December 15, 1930

Minister of Education
July 16, 1923 — December 15, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 12, 1930 — April 03, 1930

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 06, 1930 — February 12, 1930

Parliament: 17   December 01, 1926 — September 17, 1929

Riding

Grenville

Roles

Minister of Education
July 16, 1923 — December 15, 1930

Premier
July 16, 1923 — December 15, 1930

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 05, 1929 — March 28, 1929

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 31, 1929 — February 05, 1929

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1928 — April 03, 1928

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 10, 1928 — February 15, 1928

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 09, 1927 — April 05, 1927

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 03, 1927 — February 09, 1927

Parliament: 16   June 25, 1923 — October 18, 1926

Riding

Grenville
February 06, 1924 - October 18, 1926

Grenville
invalidDate - July 16, 1923

Roles

Minister of Education
July 16, 1923 — December 15, 1930

Premier
July 16, 1923 — December 15, 1930

Minister of Lands and Forests
March 02, 1926 — October 18, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game
February 19, 1926 — April 08, 1926

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 173, An Act to Amend the Representation Act
March 29, 1926 — April 01, 1926

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 15, 1926 — February 19, 1926

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 19, 1925 — April 14, 1925

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 12, 1925 — February 19, 1925

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Fish and Game
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 15, 1924 — April 17, 1924

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 08, 1924 — February 15, 1924

Parliament: 15   October 20, 1919 — May 10, 1923

Riding

Grenville

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 01, 1923 — May 08, 1923

Member, Select Committee on the University of Toronto
June 08, 1922 — March 05, 1923

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1922 — June 13, 1922

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 03, 1921 — May 03, 1921

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 18, 1920 — June 04, 1920

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 11, 1920 — March 18, 1920

Parliament: 14   June 29, 1914 — September 23, 1919

Riding

Grenville
February 16, 1915 - September 23, 1919

Grenville
invalidDate - December 22, 1914

Roles

Minister of Lands, Forests and Mines
December 22, 1914 — November 14, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 07, 1919 — April 24, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1919 — April 23, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 07, 1919 — April 23, 1919

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 27, 1919 — March 07, 1919

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 14, 1918 — March 26, 1918

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 21, 1917 — April 12, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 21, 1917 — March 12, 1917

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 15, 1917 — February 21, 1917

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 08, 1916 — April 27, 1916

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 02, 1916 — March 08, 1916

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1915 — April 08, 1915

Parliament: 13   December 11, 1911 — May 29, 1914

Riding

Grenville

Roles

Parliament: 12   June 08, 1908 — November 13, 1911

Riding

Grenville

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Parliament: 11   January 25, 1905 — May 02, 1908

Riding

Grenville

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

January 25, 1905 — December 15, 1930