Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

James Pliny Whitney, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

January 31, 1888 -- September 25, 1914

Parliament: 14   June 29, 1914 — September 23, 1919

Riding

Dundas

Roles

Premier
February 08, 1905 — September 25, 1914

Parliament: 13   December 11, 1911 — May 29, 1914

Riding

Dundas

Roles

Premier
February 08, 1905 — September 25, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 26, 1914 — May 01, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 11, 1913 — May 09, 1913

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 14, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1912 — April 16, 1912

Parliament: 12   June 08, 1908 — November 13, 1911

Riding

Dundas

Roles

Premier
February 08, 1905 — September 25, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1911

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 31, 1911 — March 24, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 01, 1910 — March 19, 1910

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 23, 1909 — April 13, 1909

Parliament: 11   January 25, 1905 — May 02, 1908

Riding

Dundas

Roles

Premier
February 08, 1905 — September 25, 1914

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1908 — April 14, 1908

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 30, 1907 — April 20, 1907

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 23, 1905 — May 14, 1906

Attorney General
February 08, 1905 — May 30, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 27, 1905 — March 30, 1905

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 — December 13, 1904

Riding

Dundas

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 19, 1904 — February 05, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 11, 1903 — April 23, 1903

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 — April 19, 1902

Riding

Dundas

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 14, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 09, 1902 — January 13, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 12, 1901 — February 13, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 19, 1900 — March 01, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 07, 1899 — February 14, 1899

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 — January 28, 1898

Riding

Dundas

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 07, 1897 — December 09, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1897 — February 18, 1897

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 86, 88 and 90
March 11, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider all Questions Relating to Government House and Government House Property, etc.
February 27, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 13, 1896 — February 19, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 113, 121, 125, 129, 130 and 134
March 29, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 112
March 29, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Select Legal Committee
March 14, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 14, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 25, 1895 — March 01, 1895

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 — May 29, 1894

Riding

Dundas

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 148 (To Amend the Ontario Election Act)
April 25, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 22, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 70 (To Regulate the Sale of Goods Entrusted to Agents)
March 12, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 65 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)
March 09, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 68 (To Amend the Act Respecting Compensation to workmen in certain cases)
April 21, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 79 (An Act to Amend the Voters Lists Act)
April 21, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)
April 01, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 26 (To Amend the Act Providing against frauds in supplying milk to cheese or butter manufacturers)
April 01, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 88 (To Amend the Timber Slide Companies Act)
March 30, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 56 (Respecting Wages)
March 09, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 92 (for protection of those employed in places other than factories)
March 23, 1892 — March 29, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 94 (To Amend the Registry Act)
April 04, 1891 — May 06, 1891

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 175 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)
April 22, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 138 (To Provide for the Establishment of Mining Schools)
April 22, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 83 (Respecting the Examination of Stationary Engineers and the inspection of Stationary Boilers)
April 06, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 — April 26, 1890

Riding

Dundas

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 17, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 17, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 17, 1888 — March 23, 1887

Party Affiliation(s)

Conservative Party

January 01, 1888 — September 25, 1914