Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

George William Ross, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

December 14, 1883 -- January 19, 1907

Parliament: 11   January 25, 1905 — May 02, 1908

Riding

Middlesex West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 23, 1906 — May 14, 1906

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 30, 1905 — May 25, 1905

Parliament: 10   May 29, 1902 — December 13, 1904

Riding

Middlesex West

Roles

Premier
October 21, 1899 — February 08, 1905

Treasurer
October 21, 1899 — February 08, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 05, 1904 — April 26, 1904

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
April 23, 1903 — June 27, 1903

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 — April 19, 1902

Riding

Middlesex West

Roles

Premier
October 21, 1899 — February 08, 1905

Treasurer
October 21, 1899 — February 08, 1905

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 13, 1902 — March 17, 1902

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 13, 1901 — April 15, 1901

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Minister of Education
July 21, 1896 — October 21, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 162, An Act to Incorporate the Ontario Historical Society
March 20, 1899 — March 23, 1899

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 — January 28, 1898

Riding

Middlesex West

Roles

Minister of Education
July 21, 1896 — October 21, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
December 09, 1897 — January 28, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
December 09, 1897 — January 17, 1898

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 18, 1897 — April 13, 1897

Minister of Education
November 23, 1883 — July 21, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 112, 127, 135 and 136
March 20, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Select Committee to Bill 73
March 11, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 86, 88 and 90
March 11, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 28, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 — May 29, 1894

Riding

Middlesex West

Roles

Minister of Education
November 23, 1883 — July 21, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 71 (To Amend the Public and Separate School Act)
April 24, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 65 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)
March 09, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 100 (To Amend the Pharmacy Act)
April 24, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 149 (To Amend the Act Respecting Dentistry)
April 01, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 86 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)
April 01, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 175 (To Amend the Ontario Medical Act)
April 22, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 84 (Respecting Undertaking, Embalming and Organic Char)
March 25, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 — April 26, 1890

Riding

Middlesex West

Roles

Minister of Education
November 23, 1883 — July 21, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 02, 1887 — March 03, 1887

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 — November 15, 1886

Riding

Middlesex West

Roles

Minister of Education
November 23, 1883 — July 21, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 02, 1886 — February 04, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 19, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Party Affiliation(s)