Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Arthur Sturgis Hardy, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1873 -- March 19, 1877 March 29, 1877 -- October 17, 1899

Parliament: 9   March 01, 1898 — April 19, 1902

Riding

Brant South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1900 — April 30, 1900

Attorney General
July 21, 1896 — October 21, 1899

Premier
July 21, 1896 — October 21, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 14, 1899 — April 01, 1899

Parliament: 8   June 26, 1894 — January 28, 1898

Riding

Brant South

Roles

Premier
July 21, 1896 — October 21, 1899

Attorney General
July 21, 1896 — October 21, 1899

Commissioner of Crown Lands
January 18, 1889 — July 21, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 112, 127, 135 and 136
March 20, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 86, 88 and 90
March 11, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1896 — April 07, 1896

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 13, 1896 — February 19, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
March 14, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Select Legal Committee
March 14, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
March 01, 1895 — April 16, 1895

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 25, 1895 — March 01, 1895

Parliament: 7   June 05, 1890 — May 29, 1894

Riding

Brant South

Roles

Commissioner of Crown Lands
January 18, 1889 — July 21, 1896

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 70 (To Regulate the Sale of Goods Entrusted to Agents)
March 12, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 1894 — May 05, 1894

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1894 — February 20, 1894

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 79 (An Act to Amend the Voters Lists Act)
April 21, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
April 10, 1893 — May 27, 1893

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
April 06, 1893 — April 10, 1893

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 88 (To Amend the Timber Slide Companies Act)
March 30, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 56 (Respecting Wages)
March 09, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1892 — April 14, 1892

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 16, 1892 — February 22, 1892

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 94 (To Amend the Registry Act)
April 04, 1891 — May 06, 1891

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 138 (To Provide for the Establishment of Mining Schools)
April 22, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1891 — May 04, 1891

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 10, 1891 — March 11, 1891

Parliament: 6   December 29, 1886 — April 26, 1890

Riding

Brant South

Roles

Commissioner of Crown Lands
January 18, 1889 — July 21, 1896

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1890 — April 07, 1890

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 04, 1890 — February 06, 1890

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 20, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1889 — March 23, 1889

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 29, 1889 — January 31, 1889

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
March 19, 1877 — January 18, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1888

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 27, 1888 — January 31, 1888

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
March 03, 1887 — April 23, 1887

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 31, 1888 — March 23, 1887

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 02, 1887 — March 03, 1887

Parliament: 5   February 27, 1883 — November 15, 1886

Riding

Brant South

Roles

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
March 19, 1877 — January 18, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 04, 1886 — March 25, 1886

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 06, 1885 — March 30, 1885

Member, Select Committee to consider and report as to the expediency of adding to the rules of the House
February 11, 1885 — March 11, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 03, 1885 — February 06, 1885

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 02, 1885 — February 03, 1885

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1884 — March 25, 1884

Member, Select Municipal Committee
February 13, 1884 — March 11, 1884

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 06, 1884 — February 07, 1884

Parliament: 4   June 05, 1879 — February 01, 1883

Riding

Brant South

Roles

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
March 19, 1877 — January 18, 1889

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 20, 1882 — December 21, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 21, 1882 — February 01, 1883

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1882 — March 10, 1882

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 27, 1882 — January 30, 1882

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 20, 1881 — March 04, 1881

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 14, 1880 — March 05, 1880

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 12, 1880 — January 14, 1880

Parliament: 3   January 18, 1875 — April 25, 1879

Riding

Brant South
January 09, 1878 - April 25, 1879

Brant South
November 24, 1875 - March 19, 1877

Roles

Provincial Secretary and Registrar
March 19, 1877 — January 18, 1889

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 27, 1879 — March 11, 1879

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 23, 1879 — January 27, 1879

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 08, 1877 — March 07, 1878

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 15, 1878 — January 17, 1878

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 08, 1877 — March 02, 1877

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 05, 1877 — January 08, 1877

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 06, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 30, 1875 — February 10, 1876

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 30, 1875 — December 06, 1875

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Brant South

Roles

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 13
December 01, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
November 17, 1874 — December 21, 1874

Member, Select Committee to Revise the Rules, Orders and Regulations of the House
January 16, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 15, 1874 — March 24, 1874

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

May 01, 1873 — October 17, 1899