Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Edward Blake, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 03, 1867 -- December 20, 1871 March 21, 1871 -- December 20, 1871 January 18, 1872 -- September 12, 1872

Parliament: 2   March 21, 1871 — December 23, 1874

Riding

Bruce South
January 18, 1872 - September 12, 1872

Durham West
December 07, 1871 - December 20, 1871

Bruce South
December 07, 1871 - December 20, 1871

Roles

Premier
December 20, 1871 — October 25, 1872

Member, Select Committee to Inquire and Report Upon the Condition of Hospitals, Poor-houses and Houses of Correction and Refuge
February 13, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Railways
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 19, 1872 — March 02, 1872

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 13, 1871 — January 19, 1872

Parliament: 1   September 03, 1867 — February 25, 1871

Riding

Bruce South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 10, 1968 — March 04, 1968

Member, Select Committee to be referred the resolution of this House touching estate bills
February 04, 1871 — February 15, 1871

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 12, 1870 — February 15, 1871

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
December 08, 1870 — November 12, 1870

Member, Select Committee to enquire into the circumstances connected with the printing, distribution and posting of Bills 43 and 44
December 30, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Select Committee to inquire into and report upon the endowment and utility of Upper Canada College and its relationship to the educational system
November 18, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 08, 1869 — December 24, 1869

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 04, 1869 — November 08, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 09, 1968 — January 23, 1869

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 09, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 138 (To Amend the Common Law Procedure Act)
January 16, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider the correspondence that has taken place between the Dominion and Ontario Governments re: the order of official precedence, and the saluting of the Lieutenant Governor
January 09, 1869 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 22 (An Act respecting the Conveyance of Real Estate by Married Women)
December 12, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 29 (To Provide for the more satisfactory disposal of chambers applications in the court of the chancery)
December 01, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider and report as to the expediency of ammending the rules of the this House to provide for a larger interval of time b/w stages of public bills
November 30, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 37 (To Amend the Jury law)
November 26, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 54 (The Jurors and Witnesses Affirmation Act)
November 24, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 9 (To make provision for the realization of the debts of deceased persons out of their lands)
November 24, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 14 (registration of births and deaths and marriages)
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 22 (An Act respecting the conveyance of real estate by married women"
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 20, An Act to Amend the Law as to Bills of Lading)
November 17, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee appointed to examine in to the working of the common and grammar school system of Ontario
November 16, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Select Committee to consider how far it would be expedient to amend rules 85 and 102 of this House
November 16, 1868 — January 23, 1869

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 04, 1868 — November 11, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 70, An Act respecting Dentistry
February 11, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 62, An Act to remove doubts as to the authority of certain Commissioners to take Affidavits and Bail
February 02, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 9 (Respecting Voluntary Conveyances)
January 23, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 7 (Respecting Election of Members)
January 22, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to consider Bill 16 (To Amend Chapter 35, Constitution Statute of Upper Canada)
January 15, 1868 — March 04, 1868

Member, Select Committee to Frame Regulations for the Government of this House
January 14, 1868 — January 15, 1868

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 08, 1868 — January 10, 1868

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

September 03, 1867 — September 12, 1872