Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Michael James Breaugh, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Oshawa

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional and Intergovernmental Affairs
December 20, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

First Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House
October 10, 1989 — July 15, 1990

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing
October 02, 1987 — June 28, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 08, 1989 — May 29, 1990

Member, Special Committee on the Parliamentary Precinct
May 25, 1989 — April 26, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
December 03, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Oshawa

Roles

Caucus Chair
April 09, 1986 — September 09, 1987

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 13, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Municipal Affairs
June 11, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs
June 11, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 30, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Chair, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions
July 11, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Oshawa

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 16, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
July 06, 1982 — November 16, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Oshawa

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Chair, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 06, 1978 — October 26, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Oshawa

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
May 25, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1976 — December 16, 1976

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 18, 1975 — July 30, 1990