Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Marion Helen Bryden, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Beaches--Woodbine

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Seniors' Issues
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Revenue
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Transport
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
November 23, 1987 — June 29, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Beaches--Woodbine

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Correctional Services
February 28, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Solicitor General
April 09, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
October 15, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 28, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Critic, Colleges and Universities
June 11, 1985 — April 09, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Beaches--Woodbine

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
December 14, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 22, 1983 — December 16, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Beaches--Woodbine

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
December 12, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
December 15, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Beaches--Woodbine

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5
November 06, 1975 — November 20, 1975

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 18, 1975 — July 30, 1990