Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

David R. Cooke, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 – September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 – July 30, 1990

Riding

Kitchener

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship
September 20, 1989 – September 05, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 26, 1990 – July 30, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Energy
December 20, 1989 – July 30, 1990

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
October 18, 1989 – July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
October 11, 1989 – July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 11, 1989 – March 26, 1990

Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 11, 1989 – October 11, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 08, 1989 – October 11, 1989

Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 26, 1987 – April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 23, 1987 – April 25, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 – July 31, 1987

Riding

Kitchener

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 11, 1987 – July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 04, 1987 – July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 04, 1987 – July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
February 12, 1987 – April 28, 1987

Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 08, 1986 – April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 28, 1986 – April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 15, 1986 – February 12, 1987

Chair, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
May 27, 1986 – September 25, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
May 27, 1986 – September 25, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 28, 1986 – July 10, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
July 10, 1985 – April 22, 1986

Chair, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
July 10, 1985 – April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
July 10, 1985 – April 22, 1986

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 09, 1977 – September 05, 1990