Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Tim Hudak, MPP

MPP Tim Hudak

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Niagara West--Glanbrook

Roles

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Niagara West--Glanbrook

Roles

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
October 07, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Leader, Official Opposition
October 07, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Niagara West--Glanbrook

Roles

Leader, Official Opposition
July 01, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
June 27, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration
July 27, 2009 — October 01, 2010

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 12, 2007 — September 15, 2009

Critic, Finance
November 30, 2007 — April 06, 2009

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
November 30, 2007 — April 06, 2009

Critic, Research and Innovation
November 30, 2007 — January 08, 2008

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal
November 30, 2007 — January 08, 2008

Critic, Revenue
November 30, 2007 — January 08, 2008

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
December 10, 2007 — December 12, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Erie--Lincoln

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 10, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal
October 01, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Research and Innovation
October 01, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Finance
August 24, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 10, 2006 — October 10, 2006

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
October 13, 2004 — October 10, 2006

Critic, Municipal Affairs
September 28, 2004 — August 24, 2005

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal
November 05, 2003 — August 24, 2005

Caucus Chair
October 23, 2003 — August 24, 2005

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
October 12, 2004 — October 13, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
June 17, 2004 — October 12, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
April 27, 2004 — June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Erie--Lincoln

Roles

Minister of Consumer and Business Services
April 15, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Minister of Culture, Tourism and Recreation
February 08, 2001 — April 14, 2002

Minister of Northern Development and Mines
June 02, 1999 — March 08, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Niagara South

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health
April 15, 1997 — June 02, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 16, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995