Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Hugh Alden Edighoffer, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1967 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Perth

Roles

Member, Special Committee on the Parliamentary Precinct
May 25, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Chair, Special Committee on the Parliamentary Precinct
May 25, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Speaker
November 03, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Perth

Roles

Speaker
June 04, 1985 — November 03, 1987

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Perth

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Perth

Roles

Deputy Speaker
June 27, 1977 — April 23, 1981

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Perth

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 28, 1975 — January 15, 1976

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 28, 1975 — January 15, 1976

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Perth

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Motorized Snow Vehicles and All-terrain vehicles
June 30, 1972 — March 25, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Perth

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
February 16, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 17, 1967 — July 30, 1990