Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Jacques Noé René Fontaine, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- June 26, 1986 August 14, 1986 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Cochrane North

Roles

Minister of Northern Development
September 29, 1987 — August 08, 1990

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Cochrane North
August 14, 1986 - September 09, 1987

Cochrane North
June 04, 1985 - June 26, 1986

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism and Recreation
January 09, 1987 — September 09, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 15, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
October 15, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Minister of Northern Development and Mines
November 27, 1985 — June 26, 1986

Minister of Mines and Northern Affairs
June 26, 1985 — November 27, 1985

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

May 02, 1985 — September 05, 1990