Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Raymond Louis Haggerty, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1967 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Niagara South

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
September 30, 1987 — September 05, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Erie

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs
January 09, 1987 — September 09, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 14, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Parliamentary Assistant to the Chair of Management Board of Cabinet
September 20, 1985 — January 09, 1987

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services
June 26, 1985 — January 09, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Energy
May 14, 1986 — July 03, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
October 18, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
July 10, 1985 — January 09, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Erie

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 26, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 16, 1982 — July 06, 1982

Member, Select Committee on Pensions
December 18, 1981 — April 01, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Erie

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
November 24, 1977 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
June 28, 1977 — June 22, 1979

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
November 10, 1977 — March 03, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Erie

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates
October 30, 1975 — June 18, 1976

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Welland South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board
June 30, 1972 — December 06, 1972

Member, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board
June 30, 1972 — December 06, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Welland South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 17, 1967 — September 05, 1990