Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Christine Hart, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

April 17, 1986 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

York East

Roles

Minister of Culture and Communications
August 02, 1989 — May 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Parliamentary Assistant to the Treasurer
October 07, 1988 — August 02, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 24, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
December 01, 1987 — October 25, 1988

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 23, 1987 — October 25, 1988

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment
September 30, 1987 — October 07, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

York East

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health
January 09, 1987 — September 09, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on Health
January 21, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
January 19, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
October 15, 1986 — January 19, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 28, 1986 — January 19, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 28, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

April 17, 1986 — July 30, 1990