Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

John McLellan Johnson, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Wellington

Roles

Caucus Chair
November 03, 1987 — October 04, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Wellington--Dufferin--Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Deputy Opposition Whip
April 07, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Caucus Chair
April 07, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
October 15, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 28, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
July 04, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Deputy Critic, Municipal Affairs
September 19, 1985 — April 07, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Wellington--Dufferin--Peel

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Chair, Standing Committee on Members' Services
October 13, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 22, 1983 — October 11, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 21, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 16, 1982 — July 06, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 18, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 03, 1981 — October 20, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Wellington--Dufferin--Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
December 20, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 11, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 08, 1979 — October 11, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
December 08, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 24, 1978 — December 08, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
March 06, 1978 — October 24, 1978

Member, Select Committee on Health Care, Financing And Costs
June 19, 1978 — October 23, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
December 15, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
December 15, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
October 17, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Wellington--Dufferin--Peel

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
May 25, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 18, 1975 — October 04, 1990