Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Rick Bartolucci, MPP

MPP Rick Bartolucci

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- May 02, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Sudbury

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
September 10, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
September 09, 2013 — September 10, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
February 20, 2013 — September 09, 2013

Minister of Northern Development and Mines
October 20, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Chair of Cabinet
October 20, 2011 — February 11, 2013

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Sudbury

Roles

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
August 18, 2010 — October 20, 2011

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
October 30, 2007 — August 18, 2010

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Sudbury

Roles

Minister of Northern Development and Mines
October 23, 2003 — October 30, 2007

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
December 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Sudbury

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
May 29, 2003 — September 02, 2003

Chief Opposition Whip
May 06, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Northern Affairs and Mines
September 22, 2000 — August 23, 2002

Deputy Opposition House Leader
June 25, 1999 — May 05, 2002

Critic, Labour
June 25, 1999 — September 22, 2000

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Sudbury

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Northern Development and Mines
December 19, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
May 06, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates
February 04, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
January 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 02, 1995 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 02, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Associate Critic, Northern Development
June 03, 1996 — December 19, 1996

Critic, Children's Services
June 03, 1996 — December 19, 1996

Critic, Northern Development
June 26, 1995 — June 03, 1996

Critic, Culture and Communications
June 26, 1995 — June 03, 1996

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 08, 1995 — May 02, 2014