Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Helen Johns, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Huron--Bruce

Roles

Minister of Agriculture and Food
April 15, 2002 — October 22, 2003

Interim Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
January 14, 2003 — February 25, 2003

Associate Minister of Health and Long Term Care
February 08, 2001 — April 14, 2002

Minister of Citizenship, Culture and Recreation
June 17, 1999 — February 07, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Huron

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy, Science and Technology
November 23, 1998 — June 02, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
April 15, 1997 — November 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
September 22, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Select Committee on Hydro Nuclear Affairs
September 22, 1997 — December 18, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 28, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 28, 1997 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 02, 1995 — April 28, 1997

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health
July 13, 1995 — April 15, 1997

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 08, 1995 — October 02, 2003