Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Karl Avid Morin-Strom, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Sault Ste. Marie

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Financial Institutions
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Industry, Trade and Technology
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Transportation
October 02, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 08, 1989 — May 29, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Sault Ste. Marie

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Industry, Trade and Technology
June 11, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 15, 1986 — February 12, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 28, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
May 27, 1986 — September 25, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

May 02, 1985 — September 06, 1990