Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Morley Kells, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

March 19, 1981 -- May 01, 1985 June 08, 1995 -- September 02, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Etobicoke—Lakeshore

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
June 13, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
March 05, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 01, 1999 — June 13, 2001

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
June 23, 1999 — April 11, 2000

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Etobicoke—Lakeshore

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
November 02, 1995 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 02, 1995 — June 06, 1996

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Humber

Roles

Minister of the Environment
February 08, 1985 — May 17, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation and Communications
September 12, 1983 — February 08, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 03, 1981 — December 16, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

March 19, 1981 — October 02, 2003