Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Laurence George South, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Frontenac--Addington

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Mines
September 20, 1989 — September 05, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 20, 1989 — December 20, 1989

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
October 07, 1988 — September 20, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Energy
February 11, 1988 — April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Frontenac--Addington

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment
January 09, 1987 — September 09, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
May 04, 1987 — May 21, 1987

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
February 12, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 12, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 15, 1986 — February 12, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
July 10, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 28, 1986 — July 10, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on the Environment
July 10, 1985 — February 12, 1986

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

May 02, 1985 — September 05, 1990