Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Melvin Leroy Swart, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- June 30, 1988

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Welland--Thorold

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
November 23, 1987 — October 24, 1988

Member, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly
November 23, 1987 — June 29, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Welland--Thorold

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Financial Institutions
October 28, 1986 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations
June 11, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
February 12, 1987 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 15, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 28, 1986 — October 15, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
February 12, 1986 — April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Welland--Thorold

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
June 27, 1984 — November 01, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 22, 1983 — December 16, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
December 20, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 16, 1982 — November 16, 1982

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations
March 08, 1982 — September 29, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 18, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 20, 1981 — December 18, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 30, 1981 — July 03, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Welland--Thorold

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 19, 1980 — October 07, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 08, 1979 — December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
December 15, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Welland

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 20 and 26
November 20, 1975 — December 08, 1975

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 18, 1975 — June 30, 1988