Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Ronald George Van Horne, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 09, 1977 -- December 31, 1987

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

London North

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Revenue
September 30, 1987 — December 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Legislative Assembly
November 23, 1987 — December 15, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

London North

Roles

Minister Without Portfolio
June 26, 1985 — September 29, 1987

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

London North

Roles

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 27, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 03, 1981 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Select Committee on Pensions
December 18, 1981 — April 01, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 03, 1981 — December 15, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

London North

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment
October 28, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 12, 1977 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
November 15, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 09, 1977 — December 31, 1987