Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Murad Velshi, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1987 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Don Mills

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
October 18, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
October 11, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 08, 1989 — October 11, 1989

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship
October 07, 1988 — September 20, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

November 03, 1987 — July 30, 1990