Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Douglas Jack Wiseman, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Lanark--Renfrew

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 20, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 08, 1989 — December 20, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 23, 1987 — April 25, 1989

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Lanark

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Deputy Critic, Transport and Communication
April 07, 1986 — March 27, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 10, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Lanark

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 02, 1984 — March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 02, 1984 — April 05, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 11, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Minister of Government Services
August 30, 1979 — July 06, 1983

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Lanark

Roles

Minister of Government Services
August 30, 1979 — July 06, 1983

Minister Without Portfolio
January 21, 1978 — August 30, 1979

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
December 15, 1977 — March 03, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Lanark

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health
November 14, 1975 — January 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates
October 30, 1975 — June 18, 1976

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Lanark

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Land Drainage
June 30, 1972 — June 18, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 — July 30, 1990