Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Lawrence "Larry" Sheldon Grossman, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 18, 1975 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

St. Andrew--St. Patrick

Roles

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
November 22, 1985 — September 10, 1987

Critic, Treasurer
May 15, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Opposition House Leader
November 25, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Leader, Official Opposition
November 22, 1985 — June 29, 1987

Opposition House Leader
June 26, 1985 — September 19, 1985

Provincial Secretary for Social Development
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Minister of Colleges and Universities
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Minister of Education
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Government House Leader
May 17, 1985 — June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

St. Andrew--St. Patrick

Roles

Treasurer
February 08, 1985 — May 01, 1985

Minister of Economics
July 06, 1983 — February 08, 1985

Treasurer
July 06, 1983 — February 08, 1985

Minister of Health
February 13, 1982 — July 06, 1983

Minister of Industry and Tourism
October 18, 1978 — February 13, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

St. Andrew--St. Patrick

Roles

Minister of Industry and Tourism
October 18, 1978 — February 13, 1982

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
September 21, 1977 — October 18, 1978

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 12, 1977 — December 15, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

St. Andrew--St. Patrick

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General
October 25, 1976 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
November 29, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 15, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
May 25, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 11, 1976 — November 29, 1976

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates
October 30, 1975 — June 18, 1976

Member, Select Committee to Consider and Set Out General Rules and Guidelines of the Ombudsman
October 29, 1975 — December 11, 1975

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

September 18, 1975 — September 10, 1987