Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Edwin "Ted" James Bounsall, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- March 18, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Windsor--Sandwich

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 14, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 20, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
December 15, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 12, 1977 — December 15, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Windsor--Sandwich

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
May 25, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 28, 1975 — January 15, 1976

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Windsor West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 27, 1974 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 — February 02, 1981