Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

James Roos Breithaupt, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1967 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Kitchener

Roles

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 27, 1984 — November 05, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 02, 1984 — November 05, 1984

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 21, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Chair, Select Committee on Company Law
July 03, 1981 — December 15, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Kitchener

Roles

Chair, Select Committee on Company Law
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 12, 1977 — October 06, 1980

Chair, Select Committee on Company Law
July 12, 1977 — October 06, 1980

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Kitchener

Roles

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
November 04, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
May 25, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Kitchener

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Kitchener

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
March 03, 1970 — June 11, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Select Committee on the Report of the Ontario Committee on Taxation
May 31, 1968 — September 16, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

October 17, 1967 — March 25, 1985