Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Peter Kormos, MPP

MPP Peter Kormos

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

November 03, 1988 -- September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Welland

Roles

Critic, OLG (Ontario Lottery and Gaming Corporation)
February 16, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Consumer Protection
April 01, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
December 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Justice
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Labour
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Community Safety and Correctional Services
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Third Party House Leader
October 29, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Gaming
April 01, 2009 — February 16, 2010

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Niagara Centre

Roles

Critic, Community Safety and Correctional Services
September 25, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Consumer Protection
September 25, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Labour
November 27, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Third Party House Leader
November 27, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Justice and Attorney General
November 27, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Human Rights
November 27, 2003 — September 25, 2006

Critic, Consumer and Business Services
November 27, 2003 — September 25, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Niagara Centre

Roles

Critic, Labour
April 30, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Human Rights
April 30, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Workers Compensation Board
April 30, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Third Party House Leader
April 19, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Correctional Services
June 28, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Government Propaganda
June 28, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Solicitor General
June 28, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Attorney General
June 28, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Deputy Third Party House Leader
September 10, 1999 — April 18, 2001

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Welland--Thorold

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Native Affairs
January 26, 1998 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Justice
November 13, 1997 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Poverty
September 09, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
February 26, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Critic, Auto Insurance
September 09, 1996 — January 26, 1998

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations
July 04, 1995 — November 13, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
November 02, 1995 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
September 26, 1996 — February 26, 1997

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Welland--Thorold

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 20, 1993 — April 27, 1993

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 22, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 17, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
April 15, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 15, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
October 01, 1990 — March 18, 1991

Minister of Financial Institutions
October 01, 1990 — March 18, 1991

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Welland--Thorold

Roles

Critic, Attorney General
June 06, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Solicitor General
June 06, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
May 08, 1989 — July 30, 1990

Critic, Auto Insurance
November 15, 1988 — July 30, 1990

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

November 03, 1988 — September 07, 2011

Independent

October 02, 2003 — November 27, 2003