Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Michael Morris Cassidy, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- August 03, 1984

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Ottawa Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 02, 1984 — June 27, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 22, 1983 — May 09, 1983

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet
March 08, 1982 — April 05, 1983

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
March 19, 1981 — February 07, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Ottawa Centre

Roles

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
February 05, 1978 — March 19, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Ottawa Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Reports 4 and 5 on the Ontario Commission of the Legislature
October 30, 1975 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 28, 1975 — January 15, 1976

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 20 and 26
November 20, 1975 — December 08, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Ottawa Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board
June 30, 1972 — December 06, 1972

Member, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board
June 30, 1972 — December 06, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 — March 25, 1985