Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

James Francis Drea, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Scarborough Centre

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
February 08, 1985 — May 01, 1985

Minister of Community and Social Services
April 10, 1981 — February 08, 1985

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Scarborough Centre

Roles

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
October 18, 1978 — April 10, 1981

Minister of Correctional Services
September 21, 1977 — October 18, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Scarborough Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Transportation of Goods
May 25, 1976 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 16, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1976 — December 16, 1976

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates
October 30, 1975 — June 18, 1976

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 28, 1975 — January 15, 1976

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Scarborough Centre

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
May 31, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Motorized Snow Vehicles and All-terrain vehicles
June 30, 1972 — March 25, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 — May 01, 1985