Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Monte Kwinter, MPP

MPP Monte Kwinter

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

May 02, 1985 -- present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

York Centre

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
July 16, 2014

Chair of the Ontario Investment and Trade Advisory Council
June 24, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and International Trade
June 24, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

York Centre

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Trade and Employment
February 11, 2013 — June 24, 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
February 20, 2013 — May 02, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Innovation
June 06, 2012 — February 11, 2013

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Innovation (Economic Development)
November 09, 2011 — June 06, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

York Centre

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade (Investment Attraction and Trade)
September 11, 2009 — November 09, 2011

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade
June 24, 2009 — September 11, 2009

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of International Trade and Investment
September 24, 2008 — June 24, 2009

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade
October 30, 2007 — September 24, 2008

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

York Centre

Roles

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
October 23, 2003 — October 30, 2007

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

York Centre

Roles

Critic, Enterprise, Opportunity and Innovation
May 06, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Economic Development and Trade
June 25, 1999 — May 06, 2002

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Wilson Heights

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Economic Development and Trade
November 13, 1997 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 02, 1995 — April 23, 1998

Member, Select Committee on Hydro Nuclear Affairs
September 22, 1997 — December 18, 1997

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Hydro Nuclear Affairs
September 22, 1997 — December 18, 1997

Critic, Privatization
December 19, 1996 — November 13, 1997

Critic, Culture
June 03, 1996 — December 19, 1996

Critic, Economic Development and Trade
June 26, 1995 — December 19, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Wilson Heights

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Critic, Economic Development and Trade
April 08, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Critic, Industry and Trade Development
March 06, 1992 — April 08, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
November 28, 1990 — April 06, 1992

Critic, Industry, Trade and Technology
October 03, 1990 — March 06, 1992

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 — July 30, 1990

Riding

Wilson Heights

Roles

Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology
September 29, 1987 — October 01, 1990

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Wilson Heights

Roles

Minister of Financial Institutions
April 01, 1986 — September 29, 1987

Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
June 26, 1985 — September 29, 1987

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

May 02, 1985