Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Robert Gordon Eaton, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Middlesex

Roles

Chief Government Whip
July 06, 1983 — February 08, 1985

Minister Without Portfolio
February 13, 1982 — February 05, 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation and Communications
May 19, 1981 — April 30, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Middlesex

Roles

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 19, 1980

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation and Communications
May 03, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations
September 21, 1977 — May 03, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
December 15, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
October 17, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 17, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 28, 1977 — October 17, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Middlesex

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Reports 4 and 5 on the Ontario Commission of the Legislature
May 31, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 28, 1975 — January 15, 1976

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Middlesex South

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food
March 07, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Land Drainage
June 30, 1972 — June 18, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 — March 25, 1985