Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

James Francis Foulds, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 – September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 – July 31, 1987

Riding

Port Arthur

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 04, 1987 – July 31, 1987

Critic, Northern Affairs
February 28, 1987 – July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
April 28, 1986 – April 28, 1987

Critic, Treasurer
June 11, 1985 – February 28, 1987

Critic, Industry and Trade
April 05, 1983 – September 19, 1983

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 – March 25, 1985

Riding

Port Arthur

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 02, 1984 – March 25, 1985

Critic, Energy
March 08, 1982 – April 05, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 30, 1981 – December 18, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 – February 02, 1981

Riding

Port Arthur

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
October 06, 1980 – February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
November 24, 1977 – October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 08, 1979 – October 11, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
June 28, 1977 – March 16, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 – April 29, 1977

Riding

Port Arthur

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 01, 1977 – April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 11, 1976 – March 29, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 – August 11, 1975

Riding

Port Arthur

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 18, 1975 – July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 12, 1974 – February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities
December 17, 1971 – February 06, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities
December 17, 1971 – February 06, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 27, 1973 – March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1972 – December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 07, 1972 – December 15, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 – July 31, 1987