Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Jean-Marc Lalonde, MPP

MPP Jean-Marc Lalonde

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 08, 1995 -- September 07, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Glengarry--Prescott--Russell

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health Promotion and Sport
September 01, 2010 — November 10, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
September 15, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health Promotion
September 11, 2009 — September 01, 2010

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
December 13, 2007 — September 15, 2009

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade
June 24, 2009 — September 11, 2009

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development
September 24, 2008 — June 24, 2009

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade
October 30, 2007 — September 24, 2008

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs
December 10, 2007 — December 13, 2007

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Glengarry--Prescott--Russell

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 27, 2007 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Small Business and Entrepreneurship
September 20, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade
November 01, 2005 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 15, 2004 — December 04, 2006

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
June 30, 2005 — November 01, 2005

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
September 27, 2004 — June 30, 2005

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
June 21, 2004 — December 14, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 17, 2004 — June 21, 2004

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government
December 08, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 02, 2003 — December 08, 2003

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Glengarry--Prescott--Russell

Roles

Critic, Interprovincial Trade
September 22, 2000 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Francophone Affairs
December 16, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Correctional Services
June 25, 1999 — September 22, 2000

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Prescott and Russell

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Interprovincial Trade
December 19, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 28, 1997 — April 23, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
November 02, 1995 — September 22, 1997

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 02, 1995 — January 28, 1997

Critic, Tourism and Recreation
June 26, 1995 — December 19, 1996

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 08, 1995 — September 07, 2011