Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Dave Levac, MPP

MPP Dave Levac

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 03, 1999 -- Present

Parliament: 41   June 12, 2014

Riding

Brant

Roles

Speaker
July 02, 2014

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011 — May 02, 2014

Riding

Brant

Roles

Chair of the Board of Internal Economy
September 26, 2012

Speaker
November 21, 2011 — July 02, 2014

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Innovation (Innovation)
November 09, 2011 — November 21, 2011

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Brant

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
September 01, 2010 — November 10, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 09, 2010 — September 07, 2011

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy and Infrastructure (Energy)
January 25, 2010 — September 01, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy
February 19, 2009 — March 09, 2010

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
October 30, 2007 — January 25, 2010

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
December 10, 2007 — February 19, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Brant

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
March 27, 2006 — September 10, 2007

Chief Government Whip
October 23, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Brant

Roles

Critic, Public Safety and Security
May 06, 2002 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 01, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Correctional Services
September 22, 2000 — May 06, 2002

Critic, Solicitor General
June 25, 1999 — May 06, 2002

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 03, 1999