Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

John Gordon Lane, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 – September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 – July 31, 1987

Riding

Algoma—Manitoulin

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 04, 1987 – July 31, 1987

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 07, 1986 – July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 15, 1986 – April 28, 1987

Critic, Agriculture
April 07, 1986 – March 27, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 28, 1986 – October 15, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
July 04, 1985 – April 22, 1986

Deputy Critic, Tourism and Recreation
September 19, 1985 – April 07, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 – March 25, 1985

Riding

Algoma—Manitoulin

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment
February 25, 1983 – May 01, 1985

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 27, 1984 – March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 02, 1984 – March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 02, 1984 – March 25, 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism and Recreation
September 12, 1983 – February 25, 1985

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
December 16, 1983 – March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 22, 1983 – March 20, 1984

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Industry and Trade Development
April 30, 1982 – September 12, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 21, 1982 – April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 16, 1982 – April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 16, 1982 – July 06, 1982

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Industry and Tourism
May 19, 1981 – April 30, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 30, 1981 – March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 – February 02, 1981

Riding

Algoma—Manitoulin

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Affairs
May 03, 1978

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
October 06, 1980 – February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 14, 1980 – February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 19, 1980 – October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 19, 1980 – October 06, 1980

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 23, 1978 – October 06, 1980

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
June 23, 1978 – October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 08, 1979 – March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 24, 1978 – March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 06, 1978 – March 06, 1979

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
November 10, 1977 – March 03, 1978

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
November 24, 1977 – December 15, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 28, 1977 – December 15, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 – April 29, 1977

Riding

Algoma—Manitoulin

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation and Communications
October 25, 1976

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
April 01, 1977 – April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 01, 1977 – April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Transportation of Goods
May 25, 1976 – April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 11, 1976 – March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates
March 11, 1976 – March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates
December 18, 1975 – June 18, 1976

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 10, 1976 – March 11, 1976

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5
November 06, 1975 – December 10, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 – August 11, 1975

Riding

Algoma—Manitoulin

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 18, 1975 – July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 18, 1975 – July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 12, 1974 – February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 12, 1974 – February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 – February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 27, 1973 – March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 27, 1973 – March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 – March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 07, 1972 – December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 07, 1972 – December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1972 – December 15, 1972

Member, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board
June 30, 1972 – December 06, 1972

Member, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board
June 30, 1972 – December 06, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 – October 15, 1987