Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Patrick Daniel Lawlor, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1967 -- March 18, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Lakeshore

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Chair, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Chair, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
December 13, 1978 — October 06, 1980

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
October 18, 1977 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 28, 1977 — December 15, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Lakeshore

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
May 25, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1976 — December 16, 1976

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 10, 1976 — March 11, 1976

Member, Select Committee to Consider and Set Out General Rules and Guidelines of the Ombudsman
October 29, 1975 — December 11, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Lakeshore

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
December 17, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Economic and Cultural Nationalism in Canada
December 17, 1971 — January 27, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Lakeshore

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Administration
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Select Committee on the Report of the Ontario Committee on Taxation
May 31, 1968 — September 16, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

October 17, 1967 — March 19, 1981