Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Nicholas Georges Leluk, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 – September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 – July 31, 1987

Riding

York West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 04, 1987 – July 31, 1987

Deputy Critic, Health
March 27, 1987 – July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 28, 1986 – April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
July 10, 1985 – April 22, 1986

Critic, Citizenship and Culture
September 19, 1985 – April 07, 1986

Minister of Citizenship and Culture
May 17, 1985 – June 26, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 – March 25, 1985

Riding

York West

Roles

Minister of Correctional Services
February 08, 1985 – May 01, 1985

Minister of Correctional Services
April 10, 1981 – February 08, 1985

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 – February 02, 1981

Riding

York West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
October 06, 1980 – February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
June 03, 1980 – February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 14, 1980 – June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 14, 1980 – June 19, 1980

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
November 24, 1977 – June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1979 – March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 08, 1979 – December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 06, 1978 – March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 06, 1978 – March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 17, 1977 – February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 28, 1977 – February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 – April 29, 1977

Riding

York West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 01, 1977 – April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 01, 1977 – April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 11, 1976 – March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1976 – December 16, 1976

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
October 28, 1975 – January 15, 1976

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 – August 11, 1975

Riding

Humber

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Culture and Recreation
January 15, 1975 – September 21, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 18, 1975 – July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1975 – July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 12, 1974 – February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 27, 1973 – March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 27, 1973 – March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 07, 1972 – December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 07, 1972 – December 15, 1972

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 01, 1972 – March 07, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 – July 31, 1987