Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Stephen Henry Lewis, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 25, 1963 -- November 10, 1978

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Scarborough West

Roles

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
June 09, 1977 — February 05, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Scarborough West

Roles

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
September 18, 1975 — June 09, 1977

Leader, Official Opposition
October 28, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Scarborough West

Roles

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
October 21, 1971 — September 18, 1975

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Scarborough West

Roles

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario
October 04, 1970 — October 21, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Rules, Standing Orders and Procedures
June 26, 1969 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Scarborough West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Health
January 28, 1967 — June 15, 1967

Member, Select Committee on Youth
May 08, 1964 — April 06, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
January 28, 1966 — July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
January 25, 1965 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 25, 1964 — June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare
January 21, 1964 — May 08, 1964

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 25, 1963 — November 14, 1978