Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

John Palmer MacBeth, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 21, 1971 -- March 18, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Humber

Roles

Chair, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
June 03, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
June 03, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
October 06, 1980 — December 12, 1980

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
October 06, 1980 — October 16, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 24, 1980 — June 19, 1980

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
June 22, 1978 — June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 06, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 26, 1978 — June 22, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 06, 1978 — June 22, 1978

Provincial Secretary for Justice
October 07, 1975 — January 21, 1978

Solicitor General
October 07, 1975 — January 21, 1978

Minister of Correctional Services
June 23, 1977 — September 21, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Humber

Roles

Solicitor General
October 07, 1975 — January 21, 1978

Provincial Secretary for Justice
October 07, 1975 — January 21, 1978

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

York West

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General
April 26, 1974

Minister of Labour
May 31, 1974 — October 07, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 — February 04, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Chair, Select Committee on the OHEPC New Head Office Building
May 01, 1973 — October 09, 1973

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Chair, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board
June 30, 1972 — December 06, 1972

Chair, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board
June 30, 1972 — December 06, 1972

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 21, 1971 — February 02, 1981