Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Mitro Makarchuk, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1967 -- October 20, 1971 September 18, 1975 -- March 18, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Brantford

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 19, 1980 — October 07, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Brantford

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 16, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Reports 4 and 5 on the Ontario Commission of the Legislature
November 30, 1976 — December 02, 1976

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
March 10, 1976 — March 11, 1976

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Brantford

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
February 16, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

October 17, 1967 — February 02, 1981