Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Elie Walter Martel, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1967 -- September 09, 1987

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Riding

Sudbury East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
May 04, 1987 — July 31, 1987

Critic, Health and Safety
June 11, 1985 — July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
April 28, 1986 — April 28, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions
October 25, 1985 — April 22, 1986

Critic, Workers Compensation Board
June 11, 1985 — April 09, 1986

Third Party House Leader
May 09, 1985 — April 09, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 10, 1985 — October 25, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Sudbury East

Roles

Critic, Health and Safety
March 08, 1982 — April 05, 1983

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Sudbury East

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment
November 13, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
June 19, 1980 — October 07, 1980

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs
November 10, 1977 — March 03, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
December 15, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
June 28, 1977 — July 12, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Sudbury East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Reports 4 and 5 on the Ontario Commission of the Legislature
December 02, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Reports 4 and 5 on the Ontario Commission of the Legislature
October 30, 1975 — November 30, 1976

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Sudbury East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Sudbury East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Natural and Physical Resources
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

October 17, 1967 — July 31, 1987