Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Rosario Marchese, MPP

MPP Rosario Marchese

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 06, 1990 -- present

Parliament: 40   October 06, 2011

Riding

Trinity--Spadina

Roles

Critic, Urban Transportation
September 10, 2013

Critic, Government Services
September 10, 2013

Caucus Chair
October 12, 2011

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues
October 25, 2011 — September 10, 2013

Critic, Economic Development and Innovation
October 25, 2011 — September 10, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
February 20, 2013 — September 09, 2013

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
February 23, 2012 — September 09, 2012

Parliament: 39   October 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Riding

Trinity--Spadina

Roles

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues
April 01, 2009 — September 07, 2011

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
December 10, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Education
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities
November 09, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Caucus Chair
October 29, 2007 — September 07, 2011

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal
November 09, 2007 — April 01, 2009

Parliament: 38   October 02, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Riding

Trinity--Spadina

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
June 17, 2004 — September 10, 2007

Caucus Chair
November 27, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Education
November 27, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities
November 27, 2003 — September 10, 2007

Critic, Multiculturalism
October 15, 2004 — September 25, 2006

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing
November 27, 2003 — September 25, 2006

Critic, Tourism and Recreation
November 27, 2003 — September 25, 2006

Critic, Culture
November 27, 2003 — September 25, 2006

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration
November 27, 2003 — September 25, 2006

Critic, Disabilities
November 27, 2003 — September 25, 2006

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly
December 02, 2003 — June 17, 2004

Parliament: 37   June 03, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Riding

Trinity--Spadina

Roles

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
September 26, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
September 25, 2001 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities
June 28, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Education
June 28, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Citizenship, Culture and Recreation
June 28, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Critic, Multiculturalism
June 28, 1999 — September 02, 2003

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 01, 1999 — October 10, 2001

Chief Whip, Recognized Party
April 19, 2001 — September 24, 2001

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues
June 28, 1999 — April 30, 2001

Deputy Third Party Whip
June 28, 1999 — April 18, 2001

Critic, Housing
June 28, 1999 — September 25, 1999

Parliament: 36   June 08, 1995 — May 05, 1999

Riding

Fort York

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 05, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 29, 1999 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Culture and Communications
January 26, 1998 — May 05, 1999

Critic, Housing
September 09, 1996 — May 05, 1999

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 06, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
May 04, 1998 — April 22, 1999

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
November 02, 1995 — April 23, 1998

Critic, Municipal Affairs
September 09, 1996 — January 26, 1998

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
November 02, 1995 — September 22, 1997

Critic, Citizenship, Culture and Recreation
July 04, 1995 — September 09, 1996

Parliament: 35   September 06, 1990 — April 28, 1995

Riding

Fort York

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier
August 16, 1991 — June 07, 1995

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
August 16, 1991 — June 07, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 22, 1994 — April 28, 1995

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 20, 1993 — April 28, 1995

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 26, 1993 — December 09, 1994

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 20, 1993 — March 22, 1994

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 14, 1992 — April 13, 1993

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
September 24, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies
September 24, 1991 — April 06, 1992

Minister of Culture and Communications
October 01, 1990 — July 31, 1991

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 06, 1990

Independent

October 02, 2003 — November 27, 2003