Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Ronald Keith McNeil, MPP

Antécédents parlementaires

Mandat de député provincial

30 January 1958 -- 9 September 1987

législature: 33   2 May 1985 — 31 July 1987

Circonscription

Elgin

Roles

Deputy Critic, Agriculture
27 July 1987 — 31 July 1987

Chair, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
6 May 1987 — 31 July 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
4 May 1987 — 31 July 1987

Chair, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
7 May 1986 — 28 April 1987

Critic, Agriculture
7 April 1986 — 27 March 1987

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
28 April 1986 — 28 April 1986

Chair, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
11 July 1985 — 22 April 1986

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman
10 July 1985 — 22 April 1986

Deputy Critic, Agriculture and Food
19 September 1985 — 7 April 1986

Parliament: 32   19 March 1981 — 25 March 1985

Riding

Elgin

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food
25 February 1985 — 1 May 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
2 April 1984 — 25 March 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
2 April 1984 — 25 March 1985

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food
30 April 1982 — 25 February 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
22 April 1983 — 20 March 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
22 April 1983 — 21 June 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
16 March 1982 — 18 April 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
30 April 1981 — 9 March 1982

Parliament: 31   9 June 1977 — 2 February 1981

Riding

Elgin

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food
21 September 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
14 March 1980 — 2 February 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
19 June 1980 — 6 October 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
8 March 1979 — 11 March 1980

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
15 December 1977 — 17 April 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
6 March 1978 — 6 March 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
17 October 1977 — 15 December 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
28 June 1977 — 17 October 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
28 June 1977 — 12 July 1977

Parliament: 30   18 September 1975 — 29 April 1977

Riding

Elgin

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services
1 April 1977 — 29 April 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
1 April 1977 — 29 April 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety
8 June 1976 — 29 March 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
11 March 1976 — 29 March 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
11 March 1976 — 29 November 1976

Member, Select Committee on Reports 4 and 5 on the Ontario Commission of the Legislature
30 October 1975 — 8 June 1976

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
10 March 1976 — 11 March 1976

Parliament: 29   21 October 1971 — 11 August 1975

Riding

Elgin

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
18 March 1975 — 18 July 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
12 March 1974 — 14 February 1975

Member, Select Committee on Land Drainage
30 June 1972 — 18 June 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
27 March 1973 — 5 March 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
27 March 1973 — 5 March 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
7 March 1972 — 15 December 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
7 March 1972 — 15 December 1972

Parliament: 28   17 October 1967 — 13 September 1971

Riding

Elgin

Roles

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Natural and Physical Resources
6 April 1971 — 13 September 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
3 March 1970 — 13 November 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
25 November 1968 — 17 December 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
25 November 1968 — 17 December 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
25 November 1968 — 17 December 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
25 November 1968 — 17 December 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
19 February 1968 — 23 July 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
19 February 1968 — 23 July 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
19 February 1968 — 23 July 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
16 February 1968 — 23 July 1968

Parliament: 27   25 September 1963 — 5 September 1967

Riding

Elgin

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
28 January 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
28 January 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
28 January 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
28 January 1967 — 15 June 1967

Member, Select Committee to Enquire into the Municipal Act
30 October 1963 — 15 June 1967

Member, Select Committee on Youth
8 May 1964 — 6 April 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
28 January 1966 — 8 July 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
28 January 1966 — 8 July 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
28 January 1966 — 8 July 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
28 January 1966 — 8 July 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
25 January 1966 — 22 June 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
25 January 1965 — 22 June 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
25 January 1965 — 22 June 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
25 January 1965 — 22 June 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
25 January 1965 — 22 June 1965

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
21 January 1965 — 25 January 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
21 January 1964 — 8 May 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism
21 January 1964 — 8 May 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining
21 January 1964 — 8 May 1964

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
16 January 1964 — 8 May 1964

Parliament: 26   11 June 1959 — 16 August 1963

Riding

Elgin

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Education
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
3 December 1962 — 26 April 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
8 March 1962 — 18 April 1962

Member, Select Committee on Crop Insurance
12 April 1960 — 10 April 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
4 December 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
28 November 1961 — 8 March 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
28 November 1961 — 4 December 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
28 November 1961 — 4 December 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Education
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
25 November 1960 — 29 March 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Energy
2 February 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Education
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
29 January 1960 — 12 April 1960

Parliament: 25   9 June 1955 — 4 May 1959

Riding

Elgin

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Health
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Education
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
30 January 1959 — 26 March 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Health
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Education
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation
7 February 1958 — 27 March 1958

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

30 January 1958 — 31 July 1987