Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

Arthur Kenneth Meen, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1967 – June 08, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 – April 29, 1977

Riding

York East

Roles

Minister of Correctional Services
February 03, 1977 – June 23, 1977

Minister of Revenue
February 26, 1974 – February 03, 1977

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 – August 11, 1975

Riding

York East

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economics and Intergovernmental Affairs
February 29, 1972

Minister of Revenue
February 26, 1974 – February 03, 1977

Chair, Select Committee on Economic and Cultural Nationalism in Canada
December 17, 1971 – January 27, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
June 30, 1972 – June 20, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 27, 1973 – March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 – March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 07, 1972 – December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1972 – December 15, 1972

Chair, Select Committee on Company Law
December 17, 1971 – June 30, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 – September 13, 1971

Riding

York East

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 06, 1971 – September 13, 1971

Chair, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 06, 1971 – September 13, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 23, 1968 – September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
March 03, 1970 – November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 03, 1970 – November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 03, 1970 – November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1970 – November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
March 03, 1970 – November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
November 05, 1969 – December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 25, 1968 – December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1968 – December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
November 25, 1968 – December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 25, 1968 – December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
November 25, 1968 – December 17, 1969

Member, Select Committee on the Report of the Ontario Committee on Taxation
May 31, 1968 – September 16, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1968 – July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 19, 1968 – July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
February 19, 1968 – July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 19, 1968 – July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1968 – July 23, 1968

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 17, 1967 – April 29, 1977