Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

Donald Hugo Morrow, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 07, 1948 -- June 08, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Ottawa West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 11, 1976 — March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Reports 4 and 5 on the Ontario Commission of the Legislature
October 30, 1975 — March 29, 1977

Chair, Select Committee on Reports 4 and 5 on the Ontario Commission of the Legislature
October 30, 1975 — March 29, 1977

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy
November 04, 1975 — November 30, 1976

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 20 and 26
November 20, 1975 — November 24, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Ottawa West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
March 27, 1974 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Ottawa West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Human Resources
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Health
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Health
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Social, Family and Correctional Services
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
February 19, 1968 — March 27, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 — September 05, 1967

Riding

Ottawa West

Roles

Speaker
October 29, 1963 — June 15, 1967

Parliament: 26   June 11, 1959 — August 16, 1963

Riding

Ottawa West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Education
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
December 03, 1962 — April 26, 1963

Member, Select Committee on Automobile Insurance
April 12, 1960 — April 17, 1963

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1962 — April 18, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation, Lands and Forests
December 04, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
December 04, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Education
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 28, 1961 — March 08, 1962

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
November 28, 1961 — December 04, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Education
November 25, 1960 — March 29, 1961

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Highway Safety
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Member, Standing Committee on Education
January 29, 1960 — April 12, 1960

Parliament: 25   June 09, 1955 — May 04, 1959

Riding

Ottawa West

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Education
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Health
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
January 30, 1959 — March 26, 1959

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 28, 1959 — January 30, 1959

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Highway Safety
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 07, 1958 — March 27, 1958

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 04, 1958 — February 07, 1958

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 01, 1957 — April 03, 1957

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
January 29, 1957 — February 01, 1957

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills
February 06, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 06, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Lands and Forests
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 03, 1956 — March 28, 1956

Parliament: 24   November 22, 1951 — May 02, 1955

Riding

Carleton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 11, 1955 — March 31, 1955

Member, Select Committee on Reform Institutions
April 01, 1953 — March 08, 1955

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
February 15, 1954 — April 06, 1954

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 16, 1953 — April 02, 1953

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders
February 25, 1952 — April 10, 1952

Parliament: 23   June 07, 1948 — October 06, 1951

Riding

Carleton

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 26, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 07, 1951 — April 05, 1951

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 05, 1951 — February 07, 1951

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 22, 1950 — April 08, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 22, 1950 — April 06, 1950

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 20, 1950 — February 22, 1950

Member, Standing Committee on Printing
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Education
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Mining
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 16, 1949 — April 08, 1949

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 10, 1949 — February 16, 1949

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

June 07, 1948 — April 29, 1977