Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

William Gould Newman, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1967 -- March 18, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Durham--York

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 19, 1980 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 11, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Minister of Agriculture and Food
October 07, 1975 — August 30, 1979

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Durham North

Roles

Minister of Agriculture and Food
October 07, 1975 — August 30, 1979

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Ontario South

Roles

Minister of the Environment
February 26, 1974 — October 07, 1975

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation and Communications
February 29, 1972 — March 21, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Select Committee on the OHEPC New Head Office Building
May 01, 1973 — October 09, 1973

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Ontario South

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Natural and Physical Resources
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
April 01, 1971 — April 06, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Health
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
February 26, 1970 — March 05, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Health
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees
November 20, 1968 — November 25, 1968

Member, Select Committee on the Report of the Ontario Committee on Taxation
May 31, 1968 — September 16, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Labour
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food
February 16, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Party Affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

October 17, 1967 — February 02, 1981