Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs
Contact an MPP
Participation in Committees
Watch the Legislature in Action
Use of Assembly Grounds
Petitions

T. Patrick Reid, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

October 17, 1967 -- May 01, 1985

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 — March 25, 1985

Riding

Rainy River

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 02, 1984 — December 05, 1984

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 02, 1984 — December 05, 1984

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 22, 1983 — March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 16, 1982 — April 18, 1983

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
April 30, 1981 — March 09, 1982

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 03, 1981 — December 15, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 — February 02, 1981

Riding

Rainy River

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
October 06, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 14, 1980 — February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 12, 1977 — October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 08, 1979 — March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 06, 1978 — March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
June 28, 1977 — February 21, 1978

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 — April 29, 1977

Riding

Rainy River

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 01, 1977 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Highway Transportation of Goods
May 25, 1976 — April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee to Consider and Set Out General Rules and Guidelines of the Ombudsman
October 29, 1975 — December 11, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 — August 11, 1975

Riding

Rainy River

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 18, 1975 — July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
March 12, 1974 — February 14, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
March 27, 1973 — March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
March 07, 1972 — December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 — September 13, 1971

Riding

Rainy River

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Natural and Physical Resources
April 06, 1971 — September 13, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Rules, Standing Orders and Procedures
June 26, 1969 — September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport
March 03, 1970 — November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
November 25, 1968 — December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Health
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing
February 19, 1968 — July 23, 1968

Party Affiliation(s)

Liberal-Labour

October 17, 1967 — March 25, 1985