Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs

James Alexander Renwick, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

September 10, 1964 – November 28, 1984

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 – March 25, 1985

Riding

Riverdale

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 02, 1984 – November 28, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 22, 1983 – March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
December 20, 1982 – April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
July 06, 1982 – October 08, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 16, 1982 – July 06, 1982

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 20, 1981 – March 09, 1982

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 03, 1981 – December 15, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
July 03, 1981 – October 20, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 30, 1981 – July 03, 1981

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 – February 02, 1981

Riding

Riverdale

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
October 07, 1980 – February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform
June 03, 1980 – February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment
October 28, 1980 – December 12, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 14, 1980 – June 19, 1980

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 12, 1977 – June 19, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 08, 1979 – December 20, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 06, 1978 – March 06, 1979

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 12, 1977 – October 17, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
June 28, 1977 – October 17, 1977

Parliament: 30   September 18, 1975 – April 29, 1977

Riding

Riverdale

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
April 01, 1977 – April 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 15, 1976 – March 29, 1977

Chair, Select Committee on the Ombudsman
July 15, 1976 – March 29, 1977

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
May 25, 1976 – March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 11, 1976 – March 29, 1977

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 11, 1976 – December 16, 1976

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates
October 30, 1975 – June 18, 1976

Member, Select Committee to Consider and Set Out General Rules and Guidelines of the Ombudsman
October 29, 1975 – December 11, 1975

Parliament: 29   October 21, 1971 – August 11, 1975

Riding

Riverdale

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
December 17, 1971 – August 11, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 18, 1975 – July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 18, 1975 – July 18, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 12, 1974 – February 14, 1975

Member, Select Committee on Economic and Cultural Nationalism in Canada
December 17, 1971 – January 27, 1975

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 12, 1974 – May 13, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 27, 1973 – March 05, 1974

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 27, 1973 – March 05, 1974

Member, Select Committee on the OHEPC New Head Office Building
May 01, 1973 – October 09, 1973

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice
March 07, 1972 – December 15, 1972

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 07, 1972 – December 15, 1972

Parliament: 28   October 17, 1967 – September 13, 1971

Riding

Riverdale

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs
May 25, 1971 – September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations
April 06, 1971 – September 13, 1971

Member, Select Committee on Company Law
July 23, 1968 – September 13, 1971

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs
March 03, 1970 – November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
March 03, 1970 – November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
March 03, 1970 – November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
March 03, 1970 – November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
March 03, 1970 – November 13, 1970

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
November 25, 1968 – December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
November 25, 1968 – December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal
November 25, 1968 – December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
November 25, 1968 – December 17, 1969

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
February 19, 1968 – July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
February 19, 1968 – July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts
February 19, 1968 – July 23, 1968

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
February 19, 1968 – July 23, 1968

Parliament: 27   September 25, 1963 – September 05, 1967

Riding

Riverdale

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 28, 1967 – June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 28, 1967 – June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs
January 28, 1967 – June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 28, 1967 – June 15, 1967

Member, Select Committee on the Corporations Act
June 22, 1965 – June 15, 1967

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections
January 28, 1966 – July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 28, 1966 – July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour
January 28, 1966 – July 08, 1966

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills
January 25, 1965 – June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions
January 25, 1965 – June 22, 1965

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills
January 25, 1965 – June 22, 1965

Party Affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario

September 10, 1964 – March 25, 1985